Case No. 15-12355
[…] Plaintiff fails to meet this burden. Plaintiff discusses the rewards available under various federal statutes, addressing 22 U.S.C. § 2708 specifically and alluding generally to 18 U.S.C. §§ 3071-76, as the basis for her claim for reward money. (Dkt. 14). 22 U.S.C. § 2708 establishes the Department of State rewards program. But "the administration of the Rewards Program lies within the 'sole discretion' of the Secretary of State, subject only to consultation with the Attorney General." Heard v. U.S. Dep't of State, 2010 WL 3700184, at *4 (D.D.C. Sept. 17, 2010) (citing 22 U.S.C. § 2708(b)); Sorg, 2014 WL 1758066, at *3. Moreover, the rewards program specifically precludes judicial review. 22 U.S.C. § 2708(j) ("A determination made by the Secretary under this section shall be final and conclusive and shall not be subject to judicial review."). This statute therefore cannot create a substantive right to money damages against the United States.