Pino v. Hawley
[…] The only remaining question, therefore, is whether the ATSA's pre-emptive power extends beyond the hiring process. The plain language of the Act states that it does. Specifically, the above-quoted section of the ATSA states that the Under Secretary may "employ, appoint, discipline, terminate and fix the compensation, terms, and conditions of employment" of those employed by the TSA to "carry out the screening functions of the Under Secretary under section 44901 of Title 49, United States Code." 49 U.S.C. § 44935 Note (emphasis added). Moreover, Section 44935(e)(2)(A) of the Act provides:

Notwithstanding any provision of law, [qualification] standards shall require, at a minimum, an individual —
* * *
(v) to have the ability to demonstrate daily a fitness for duty without any impairment due to illegal drugs, sleep deprivation, medication, or alcohol.
49 U.S.C. § 44935(e)(2)(A)(v) (emphasis added).