CASE NO. 17-21513 (JJT) ADV. PRO. NO. 19-02027 (JJT)
[…] The Court sees no compelling reason to part from the aforementioned line of cases that have previously considered the issue. Accordingly, the Motion to Dismiss is hereby GRANTED as to Count VI.
e. Count VII – Article Nine of the Uniform Commercial Code
Lastly, Count VII alleges that the Secured Party Sale was not "commercially reasonable" as required by Article Nine of the Uniform Commercial Code, which is made applicable through Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-9-610 et seq. Connecticut General Statutes Section 42a-9-627(b) provides: "A disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made: (1) In the usual manner on any recognized market; (2) At the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition; or (3) Otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition."
The Defendants assail Count VII on two theories.