Case No. 04-CV-73192-DT.
[…] Sentencing as a fourth offender for possession with intent to deliver, even for the reduced amount, would have carried a penalty of up to life imprisonment. The charge to which Petitioner pled carried a maximum of 30 years, but the prosecutor agreed to a 25 year maximum sentence.
Although not mentioned in the record, Petitioner may have also avoided consecutive sentencing. At the time he was charged and sentenced, Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7401(3) provided that "A term of imprisonment imposed under subsection (2)(a) or section 7403(2)(a)(i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) shall be imposed to run consecutively with any term of imprisonment imposed for the commission of another felony."
Petitioner also received the benefit of being allowed to appeal his two search and seizure issues.