Shalia MALONE a/k/a Shaila Malone, Appellant v. STATE of Mississippi, Appellee
[…] Malone argues that such evidence would have refuted the indictment’s allegations that she struck Bryson and caused his death. She argues that if she only struck Young and not Bryson, then she could not have been sentenced to more than-one year in prison, pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section. 63-3-401(3). ¶22. Malone’s ineffective assistance claim raises additional issues that the parties’ briefs do not directly address. Although, Malone’s indictment alleged that she struck Bryson and, caused his death, section 63-3-401(4) only required the State to prove that Malone failed to stop after she was "involved in an accident that result[ed] in the death of another or the mutilation, disfigurement, permanent disability or the destruction of the tongue, eye, lip, nose or any other limb, organ or member of another." Even if we assume that Malone struck Young and not Bryson, the State might have attempted to amend the indictment or obtained a new indictment to proceed on a different theory.