Shalia MALONE a/k/a Shaila Malone, Appellant v. STATE of Mississippi, Appellee
[…] After Street called 911, she and Wilson continued driving. Neither Street nor Wilson was ever contacted by law enforcement or Malone’s original attorney.
The judge who accepted Malone’s plea, sentenced heir, and then re-sentenced her had retired by the time she filed her PCR motion, and the district’s active circuit judges all recused themselves because Malone’s former counsel, Smith, had become a circuit judge for the district. Therefore, the Chief Justice appointed a special judge to hear the PCR motion.
See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(4) (Rev. 2020) ("The court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony or other evidence and may order the petitioner brought before it for the hearing.").
Six days before the hearing, Malone had subpoenas issued for Young and Street. Young was served and was present at the hearing, but Malone did not call him to testify. Street was not served and was not at the hearing.