Shalia MALONE a/k/a Shaila Malone, Appellant v. STATE of Mississippi, Appellee
[…] Section 63-3-405 requires any driver involved in an accident that results in death, injury, or damage to another vehicle to stop, give his name and address, and show his registration number and license to the person he struck or the driver or occupant of the other vehicle. Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-405 (Rev. 2022). The statute also requires the driver to render "reasonable assistance" to anyone injured, including taking the injured person to the hospital "if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if [it] is requested by the injured person." Id.
Id. § 63-3-401(1). If the accident "results in injury to any person," a willful violation of the statute is punishable by imprisonment for thirty days to one year, a fine, or both. Id. § 63-3-401(3).