NO. 2018-CA-01506-COA
[…] One is the discovery of new evidence, which the statute defines as "evidence, not reasonably discoverable at the time of trial which is of such nature that it would be practically conclusive that had such been introduced at trial, it would have caused a different result in the conviction or sentence[.]" § 99-39-5(2)(a)(i). If a defendant has previously been denied post-conviction relief, he may still file a subsequent petition if he alleges newly discovered evidence pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2015).
¶48. In determining whether to grant a PCR motion for which an evidentiary hearing is required, the statute requires that the court "make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented." § 99-39-23(5). Even if a circuit court grants a PCR motion on the basis of some of the issues presented, its failure to address each issue presented amounts to reversible error. Beal v. State , 271 So. 3d 713, 715 (¶7) (Miss. Ct. App. 2018).