11-07-2019
[…] Unlike the child support statute, FL § 12-204(b), which instructs a circuit court to consider the potential income of a voluntarily impoverished parent in calculating the amount of support, the alimony modification statute more broadly directs the court to "modify the amount of alimony awarded as circumstances and justice require." FL § 11-107(b). "In considering a petition for modification, a trial court has discretion to determine the extent and amount of alimony, . . . and must consider specific factors in exercising its discretion." Baer v. Baer, 128 Md. App. 469, 484 (1999) (citing FL § 11-106). Section 11-106(b) lists "all the factors" a court is required to consider for "a fair and equitable award," including "the ability of the party from whom alimony is sought to meet that party's needs while meeting the needs of the party seeking alimony," FL § 11-106(b)(9), and "the financial needs and financial resources of each party, including ... all income and assets[.]" FL § 11-106(b)(11)(i).