11-07-2019
[…] Schmidt, 447 Md. 647, 671-72 (2016).
(7) whether he or she has ever withheld support;
(8) his or her past work history;
(9) the area in which the parties live and the status of the job market there; and
(10) any other considerations presented by either party.
After the court finds that a parent is voluntarily impoverished, it must determine the amount of potential income to impute to the parent. Dillon v. Miller, 234 Md. App. 309, 319-20 (2017). The potential income is then used to calculate how much child support the voluntarily impoverished parent must pay. Id. at 320; see also FL § 12-204(b)(1) ("[I]f a parent is voluntarily impoverished, child support may be calculated based on a determination of potential income.").
Potential income is defined as "income attributed to a parent determined by the parent's employment potential and probable earnings level based on, but not limited to, recent work history, occupational qualifications, prevailing job opportunities, and earnings levels in the community."