In Sieglein, the petitioner argued that the term "artificial insemination" had a plain meaning in reference only to intrauterine insemination.
[…] Opinion BATTAGLIA, J. The primary issue we address in the present case is whether the use of the term “artificial insemination” in Section 1–206(b) of the Estates & Trusts Article of the Maryland Code encompasses only a specific procreation technique of artificial insemination or whether the term more broadly encompasses any methodology wherein human reproduction is achieved by artificial means. The issue is queued up in this case, because Laura Schmidt, Respondent, wife of Stephen Sieglein, Petitioner, delivered a child through in vitro fertilization (IVF) using donated sperm.
Section 1–206 of the Estates and Trusts Article provides:
(a) A child born or conceived during a marriage is presumed to be the legitimate child of both spouses. Except as provided in § 1–207 of this subtitle, a child born at any time after his parents have participated in a marriage ceremony with each other, even if the marriage is invalid, is presumed to be the legitimate child of both parents.
(b) A child conceived by artificial insemination of a married woman with the consent of her husband is the legitimate child of both of them for all purposes. Consent of the husband is presumed.
Maryland Code (1974, 2011 Repl.Vol.).
“In vitro fertilization (IVF) is a complex series of procedures used to treat fertility or genetic problems and assist with the conception of a child. During IVF, mature eggs are collected (retrieved) from ovaries and fertilized by sperm in a lab.