In Sieglein, the petitioner argued that the term "artificial insemination" had a plain meaning in reference only to intrauterine insemination.
[…] Id. at 283, 923 A.2d at 124–25. As such, under the applicable terms of the statute, the gestational surrogate could challenge the imposition of maternity on the basis of not having a biological connection to the children.
Our reference was to Section 5–1027 of the Family Law Article, which provided then, as it does now, in relevant part:
(c)(1) There is a rebuttable presumption that the child is the legitimate child of the man to whom its mother was married at the time of conception.
Maryland Code (2012 Repl.Vol.), Section 5–1027(c)(1) of the Family Law Article ; In re Roberto d.B., 399 Md. 267, 279, 923 A.2d 115, 122 (2007).