In Sieglein, the petitioner argued that the term "artificial insemination" had a plain meaning in reference only to intrauterine insemination.
[…] Mr. Sieglein's potential income became the focal point of the child support calculation. In January of 2013 sole physical and legal custody of the boy was granted to Ms. Schmidt, while Mr. Sieglein was ordered to pay monthly child support of $1049.00. An additional $100.00 per month was ordered to reduce Mr. Sieglein's child support arrearage of $7,171.00, covering the period from May 2012 to December 2012.
Section 12–204 of the Family Law Article provides, in relevant part:
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if a parent is voluntarily impoverished, child support may be calculated based on a determination of potential income.
(2) A determination of potential income may not be made for a parent who:
(i) is unable to work because of a physical or mental disability; or
(ii) is caring for a child under the age of 2 years for whom the parents are jointly and severally responsible.
Maryland Code (1989, 2012 Repl.Vol.).
Ms. Schmidt was granted an absolute divorce in 2013. A final hearing to determine child support and to address her request for injunctive relief was held in February of 2014. At the hearing, Mr.