In Sieglein, the petitioner argued that the term "artificial insemination" had a plain meaning in reference only to intrauterine insemination.
[…] Section 12–204(b) of the Family Law Article provides for imputation of “potential” income when the “parent is voluntarily impoverished,” but does not define voluntary impoverishment. Review of the legislative history in 1989 of Senate Bill 49 indicates that the term “voluntarily impoverished” in the final version of Section 12–204(b) replaced earlier proposed language of “voluntarily unemployed or underemployed.”
Section 12–204(b) of the Family Law Article provides:
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if a parent is voluntarily impoverished, child support may be calculated based on a determination of potential income.
(2) A determination of potential income may not be made for a parent who:
(i) is unable to work because of a physical or mental disability; or
(ii) is caring for a child under the age of 2 years for whom the parents are jointly and severally responsible.
Maryland Code (1989, 2012 Repl.Vol.), Section 12–204(b) of the Family Law Article.