In Sieglein, the petitioner argued that the term "artificial insemination" had a plain meaning in reference only to intrauterine insemination.
[…] By enacting ET § 1–206(b), the General Assembly evinced its intention to acknowledge the role of medically assisted, non-traditional conception of a child in establishing a parent's rights and obligations.
Id. at 242, 120 A.3d at 802. The court further concluded that the circuit court had not abused its discretion in granting a permanent injunction to Ms. Schmidt nor in finding Mr. Sieglein had voluntarily impoverished himself. Sieglein, 224 Md.App. at 246–52, 120 A.3d at 805–08.
The threshold question before us involves our interpretation of the term “artificial insemination” in Section 1–206(b) of the Estates and Trusts Article, which provides that:
(a) A child born or conceived during a marriage is presumed to be the legitimate child of both spouses. Except as provided in § 1–207 of this subtitle, a child born at any time after his parents have participated in a marriage ceremony with each other, even if the marriage is invalid, is presumed to be the legitimate child of both parents.
(b) A child conceived by artificial insemination of a married woman with the consent of her husband is the legitimate child of both of them for all purposes. Consent of the husband is presumed.
Maryland Code (1974, 2011 Repl.Vol.) (emphasis added). We have often articulated the process of statutory interpretation as:
All references to Section 1–206(b) of the Estates and Trusts Article throughout are to Maryland Code (1974, 2011 Repl.Vol.).