In Sieglein, the petitioner argued that the term "artificial insemination" had a plain meaning in reference only to intrauterine insemination.
[…] Op. at 673–74, 136 A.3d at 767–68, and that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in granting a permanent injunction to Laura Schmidt, Respondent, pursuant to FL § 1–203, see Maj. Op. at 676–77, 136 A.3d at 769.
--------
As an initial matter, I would conclude that, because this case involves a child who was born during Sieglein's and Schmidt's marriage, the statutes in Subtitle 10 (Paternity Proceedings) of Title 5 (Children) of the Family Law Article do not apply. As Md.Code Ann., Fam. Law (1984, 2012 Repl.Vol.) (“FL”) § 5–1002(b) makes clear, the purpose of Subtitle 10 is, among other things, “to promote the general welfare and best interests of children born out of wedlock ” and “to impose on the mothers and fathers of children born out of wedlock the basic obligations and responsibilities of parenthood[.]” (Emphasis added). See also Evans v. Wilson, 382 Md. 614, 634, 856 A.2d 679, 691 (2004) (“[O]ne of the purposes of the paternity act is to promote the general welfare and best interests of children born out of wedlock. ” (Citation and internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis in original)).