Maddison v. Comfort Sys. U.S. (Syracuse)
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Defendant failed to credit the hours for "both public and private work" that Plaintiffs and other employees "spent traveling between worksites during the workday toward[] the 40 hours necessary before overtime wages would be paid." Compl. ¶¶ 35-38 (emphasis added).

As the Court previously observed:

Under New York law, the requirement that workers engaged in "public works" should be paid at prevailing wages reaches back at least to 1905, when Article 1, Section 17 of the State's Constitution was passed. The amendment stated that no worker "engaged in the performance of any public work, shall be . . . paid less than the rate of wages prevailing in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work is to be situated, erected or used." N.Y. Const. art. I. § 17.

The portion of the NYLL at issue here—section 220—is, as the district court put it, a "codification" of that amendment. [Ramos v. SimplexGrinnell LP, 796 F. Supp. 2d 346, 352 (E.D.N.Y. 2011)].