CV 04-1513 (JO).
[…] And I'm going to give you a couple of beatings, you son of a bitch." DM Ex. C (affidavit of Fermin Gonzalez) ¶ 35. The record creates a factual dispute that must be determined by a jury. I therefore deny the defendants' motion for summary judgment on the Section 1985 claims.
E. The Retaliation Claims
The plaintiffs claim that the defendants unlawfully retaliated against them for filing the instant lawsuit. Complaint ¶¶ 119-27. In particular, they claim that the defendants' actions violated the relevant provisions of the FLSA and a similar law of New York State. See 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) (making it unlawful "to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint . . . under . . . this chapter"); N.Y. Lab. Law § 215(1) (making it unlawful for any "employer" to "discharge, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee . . . has caused to be instituted a proceeding under . . . this chapter").