M. T. v. The Pa. State Police of the Commonwealth
[…] Specifically, he asserts:

The prohibition of ex post facto laws is found in Article I, Section 9 of the United States Constitution, which states: "No Bill of Attainder or ex post facto Law shall be passed." U.S. Const. art. I, § 9. Article I, Section 10 similarly provides: "No State shall ... pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law." U.S. Const. art. I, § 10. Pennsylvania's ex post facto provision appears in Article I, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which states: "No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed." Pa. Const. art. I, § 17.

[PSP] is suggesting that this Court should look to Utah Code § 76-5b-201 to determine [M.T.’s] registration obligations. However, that statute was not in effect until after [his] arrest.