M. T. v. The Pa. State Police of the Commonwealth
[…] C.S. § 6312, which carries a 10-year registration requirement. Thus, M.T. asserts that, under Section 9799.55(a)(1)(i)(A) of SORNA II, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.55(a)(1)(i)(A), he is subject to a 10-year registration period. In the alternative, M.T. asserts that PSP's increase of his registration period from 10 years to lifetime violated the equal protection clause, his right to reputation, and the prohibition of ex post facto laws.

Section 6312(d) of the Crimes Code states: "Any person who intentionally views or knowingly possesses or controls any book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape, computer depiction or other material depicting a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act commits an offense." 18 Pa. C.S. § 6312(d).

Both parties have also filed briefs with this Court in support of their respective positions. Analysis