T.J. v. The Pa. State Police of the Commonwealth
[…] Unfortunately, we are unable to make that determination on the existing record.

The New York statute at issue provided, at the time of T.J.’s offense, that "[a] person is guilty of rape in the second degree when ... being [18] years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than [14] years old ...." N.Y. Penal Law former § 130.30. Pennsylvania does not have a precisely correlating criminal statute; rather, there are two potentially comparable statutes, depending on the age of the victim.

The current version of Section 130.30, which became effective in 2001, applies where the victim is less than 15 years old.

In Pennsylvania, under Section 3121(c) of the Crimes Code, "[a] person commits the offense of rape of a child, a felony of the first degree, when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(c). A conviction under Section 3121(c) gives rise to a lifetime obligation to register as a sex offender. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.55(b)(2)(i)(A). The same obligation applies regarding equivalent offenses committed in other states. 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9799.55(b)(2)(ii) & 9799.56(b)(ii).