21-cv-11077 (LJL)
[…] Moreover, “in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee,” the railroad cannot allege defenses of contributory negligence and assumption of risk. Urie, 337 U.S. at 188 (quoting FELA); see also 45 U.S.C. § 53 (“[N]o such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee.”); 45 U.S.C. § 54 (“[N]o employee shall be held to have assumed the risks of his employment in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee.”). As for causation, a defendant's liability under FELA for a violation of the LIA may be submitted to a jury if the violation “played any part, even the slightest, in producing the injury or death for which damages are sought.” Rogers v. Missouri Pac.