23-657-cv
[…] NJT timely appealed.
Our review is de novo. See Power Auth. v. M/V Ellen S. Bouchard, 968 F.3d 165, 170 (2d Cir. 2020) ("We review a grant of summary judgment de novo; specifically, where the disposition presents only a legal issue of statutory interpretation, as here, we review de novo whether the district court correctly interpreted the statute." (quotation marks omitted)).
The principal question presented is whether the District Court erred in denying, in part, NJT's motion for summary judgment. NJT argued that a faulty A/C unit does not violate § 20701 of the LIA and, by extension, does not establish strict liability under FELA.
Section 20701 of the LIA provides that a railroad carrier may operate a locomotive "only when the locomotive . . . and its parts and appurtenances . . . are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury." "[F]ailure to violate a specific federal regulation [does not] immunize[] [a carrier] from liability." That is, NJT may still violate the LIA if the "parts and appurtenances" of its locomotive are unsafe.
49 U.S.C. § 20701 (emphasis added).
Whelan v. Penn Cent.