OPINION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION
[…] On March 4, 2013, New Age filed a petition for removal contending that there is no legal authority for the order that “Withdrawal of the lien on 2/4/13 does not abrogate the cost mandate under LC § 4903.06(a) … .” Because the WCJ’s February 6, 2013 order dismissed New Age’s petition for costs, it is a final order subject to a petition for reconsideration. Accordingly, we deemed New Age’s the claims administrator’s records after the C&R was approved. As of that time, it would appear that those records were not needed to prove or disprove a contested claim (Lab. Code, § 4620(a)) and that the expenses were not reasonably and necessarily incurred (Lab. Code, § 4621(a)). Moreover, only “the employee, or the dependents of a deceased employee, shall be reimbursed for his or her medical-legal expenses.” (Lab. Code, § 4621(a).) Therefore, medical-legal service providers are not entitled to medical-legal expenses for the purpose of proving their own lien claims. (Kaiser Foundation Hospitals v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd.