ROGELIO CORNEJO, Applicant, v. YOUNIQUE CAFÉ, INC.; ZENITH INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendants,
[…] Fleischman (1991) 54 Cal.3d 476, 488 [same].)

         As members of the State Bar, and in furtherance of their professional responsibilities, attorneys are entitled by statute to unfettered access to certain documents. Of particular note, are provisions in the Evidence Code and Code of Civil Procedure that requires the production of medical and business records that an attorney demands through employees, agents or independent contractors pursuant to Business and Professions Code section 22451(b).

         Evidence Code section 1158 provides that the enumerated medical providers, "shall make all of the patient's records…available for inspection and copying by the [patient's] attorney at law or his, or her, representative, promptly upon the presentation of the written authorization," and further provides in pertinent part as follows: