ROGELIO CORNEJO, Applicant, v. YOUNIQUE CAFÉ, INC.; ZENITH INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendants,
[…] (Italics added.)

         Failure to comply with the requirements of Evidence Code section 1158 may subject the provider to a private civil action for damages. (Thornburg v. El Centro Regional Medical Center (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 198, 201-202.)

         Similarly, Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.430(a) directs a nonparty's custodian of records or other qualified person to deliver documents requested by an attorney to the "deposition officer" specified in the subpoena, and Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.420 expressly provides that the deposition officer may be "a person exempted from the registration requirements of that chapter under Section 22451 of the Business and Professions Code." (Italics added; see also, Unzipped Apparel, LLC v. Bader (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 123, 131.)