ROGELIO CORNEJO, Applicant, v. YOUNIQUE CAFÉ, INC.; ZENITH INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendants,
[…] We disagree.

In disallowing the WIS lien claim, the WCJ did not address the reasonableness or value of the copy services underlying it. We express no opinion on those issues, and they remain to be addressed in the first instance by a WCJ when the case is returned to the trial level. (See, Torres v. AJC Sandblasting (2012) 77 Cal.Comp.Cases 1113 (Appeals Board en banc) (Torres); Kunz v. Patterson Floor Coverings, Inc. (2002) 67 Cal.Comp.Cases 1588 (Appeals Board en banc) (Kunz).)

         Labor Code section 4622 requires that a defendant pay "[a]ll medical-legal expenses for which the employer is liable." As provided in Labor Code section 4620(a), "a medical-legal expense means any costs and expenses incurred by or on behalf of any party, … which expenses may include … medical records, … for the purpose of proving or disproving a contested claim." (Italics added.) Copy service fees incurred to obtain medical and other records are considered medical-legal expenses under Labor Code section 4620(a) that may be recovered by the filing of a lien claim. (Martinez v. Terrazas (2013) 78 Cal.Comp.Cases 444 (Appeals Board en banc); Vanderdoes v.