No. 3:12-CV-1725-G-BH
[…] (Id. at 12.) As for the remaining claim under 18 U.S.C. § 494, Plaintiff has failed to show there is a private right of action under this criminal statute.
Section 493 provides that any person who falsifies, forges, or counterfeits any note or bond issued by the Reconstruction Finance Corporation or other specified government agencies "shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both."
Section 656 relates to theft, embezzlement, and misapplication of funds by bank officers or employees.
Section 1005 prohibits the making of false entries in the books, reports, or statements of a national bank with intent to defraud "such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization or any other company, body politic or corporate, or any individual person ...."
Section 1006 prohibits the making of false statements in the records of certain lending institutions.
Title II "prohibits discrimination in public accommodations." Fahim v. Marriott Hotel Servs., Inc., 551 F.3d 344, 340 (5th Cir. 2008).