No. 3:12-CV-1725-G-BH
[…] (Doc. 64 at 2.) This Court has already found as a matter of law that 18 U.S.C. §§ 493, 656, 1005, 1006, as well as the GLBA "do not create a private right of action." (Doc. 56 at 5.) It also found as a matter of law that Plaintiff could not recover on her Title II claim pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000a because a bank is not a place of public accommodation. (Id. at 12.) As for the remaining claim under 18 U.S.C. § 494, Plaintiff has failed to show there is a private right of action under this criminal statute.
Section 493 provides that any person who falsifies, forges, or counterfeits any note or bond issued by the Reconstruction Finance Corporation or other specified government agencies "shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both."
Section 656 relates to theft, embezzlement, and misapplication of funds by bank officers or employees.