No. 3:12-CV-1725-G-BH
[…] Plaintiff also cites to § 93 of the National Bank Act (NBA) and 12 U.S.C. § 161 to support her fraud and deceit claim. (Doc. 38 at 3.) Defendant argues that 12 U.S.C. § 161 is inapplicable here because it relates to Comptroller of the Currency. (Doc. 64 at 7.) Section 161 is titled "Reports to Comptroller of the Currency" and describes the type of reports banking associations are required to make to the Comptroller of the Currency. See 12 U.S.C. § 161. Plaintiff does not respond to this argument. Further, this Court has already found that Plaintiff cannot recover under 12 U.S.C. § 93 because she failed to assert any claims against Defendant's officers or directors. (Doc. 56 at 14 n. 14); 12 U.S.C.A. § 93 ("If the directors of any national banking association shall knowingly violate . . . any of the provisions of this chapter . . . every director who participated in or assented to the same shall be held liable in his personal and individual capacity for all damages which the association, its shareholders, or any other person, shall have sustained in consequence of such violation."). Plaintiff's conclusory assertion that Defendant's branch manager was not an indispensable party, (doc. 67 at 4), does not satisfy her summary judgment burden.