No. CV00 0092863
[…] The commission apparently imposed this provision in an effort to address the problem of potential contamination of local wells and water supplies. The language in § 13 cannot be stretched to allow this condition. A review of the wetland regulations leads the court to the conclusion that there is no authority, express or implied, for this provision.
Further, provision nine does not, by the terms of its language, protect the wetlands and watercourses. Under General Statutes § 22a-42a(d)(1), an inland wetlands commission may grant a wetlands permit subject to conditions that carry out the policy of the inland wetlands statute: "to preserve and protect the wetlands and watercourses." Such conditions may include "any reasonable measures which would mitigate the impacts of the regulated activity and which would (A) prevent or minimize pollution or other environmental damage, (B) maintain or enhance existing environmental quality, or (C) in the following order of priority: Restore, enhance and create productive wetland or watercourse resources." General Statutes § 22a-42a(d)(1). Provision nine fails that test insofar as it mandates that the applicant post a bond not to protect the wetlands and watercourses but to compensate property owners whose wells are polluted by a regulated activity.