RIVER SOUND DEV., LLC v. OLD SAYBROOK IWC
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-40. It is the applicant's burden to show the absence of feasible prudent alternatives. Samperi, supra, at 593.

The wetlands act defines "feasible" as that which is "able to be constructed or implemented consistent with sound engineering principles." Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-38(17). "Prudent" is defined to mean "economically and otherwise reasonable in light of the social benefits to be derived from the proposed regulated activity provided cost may be considered in deciding what is prudent and further providing a mere showing of expense will not necessarily mean an alternative is imprudent . . ." Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-38(18).