RIVER SOUND DEV., LLC v. OLD SAYBROOK IWC
[…] River Sound's application (the "Application") sought to develop The Preserve with 221 residential housing units, a golf course, a roadway network, associated structures and infrastructure improvements.

The Commission accepted the Application on August 18, 2005. On October 20, 2005, the Connecticut Fund for the Environment filed an intervention pleading with the Commission pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-19. The Town of Essex filed a similar pleading with the Commission on December 8, 2005.

Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-19(a) provides:

In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, the Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state.

The public hearing on the Application commenced on October 20, 2005 and continued for nine additional sessions from October 26, 2005 to January 26, 2006. On March 18, 2006 the Commission denied the Application by a vote of four to three.

Jurisdiction and Aggrievement