No. CV-11-6004843
[…] Furthermore, P.A. 89-356 added § 8-8(p) which provides:
p) The right of a person to appeal a decision of a board to the Superior Court and the procedure prescribed in this section shall be liberally interpreted in any case where a strict adherence to these provisions would work surprise or injustice.
The defendants ignore the fact that Public Act 89-356 changed the section of the statute concerning classical aggrievement to which the Smith court referred as the "first prong." It made no change whatsoever to the "second prong" of § 8-8(a), which concerns statutory aggrievement. Both before and after the 1989 amendments, § 8-8(a) provided the right of appeal to "any person owning land which abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in any decision."