No. 22-AA-0765
[…] Brian L. Schwalb, Attorney General for the District of Columbia, Caroline S. Van Zile, Solicitor General, Ashwin P. Phatak, Principal Deputy Solicitor General, and Thais-Lyn Trayer, Deputy Solicitor General, filed a Statement in Lieu of Brief in support of respondent.
Harry A. Suissa filed a Statement in Lieu of Brief in support of intervenor.
Before Blackburne-Rigsby, Chief Judge, and Beckwith and Easterly, Associate Judges.
Easterly, Associate Judge:
[1] To be entitled to compensation under the District of Columbia Workers’ Compensation Act, D.C. Code §§ 32-1501 to 32-1545, a claimant must be an "employee," a term of art under the Act. An "employee" is statutorily defined to include "every person … in the service of another under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, written or implied, in the District of Columbia," but not one "engaged in employment that is casual and not in the usual course of trade, business, occupation, or profession of the employer." D.C. Code § 32-1501(9)(E).