No. 22-AA-0765
[…] D.C. Dep’t of Emp. Servs., 834 A.2d 868, 871 (D.C. 2003)).
B. The Meaning of "Employee" Under the Workers’ Compensation Act
To be entitled to compensation under the District of Columbia’s Workers’ Compensation Act, a claimant must be an "employee." See D.C. Code § 324503(a). An "employee" is broadly defined under the statute to include "every person … in the service of another under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, written or implied, in the District of Columbia," but is then limited by a number of exceptions. D.C. Code § 32-1501(9). As relevant in this case, the Act excepts from its coverage "[a]n employee engaged in employment that is casual and not in the usual course of trade, business, occupation, or profession of the employer." D.C. Code § 32-1501(9)(E).
[5] All states have workers’ compensation statutes, and many have confronted the issue of defining who is an employee as distinct from a casual laborer or independent contractor.