explaining that "remand is not required in cases where the agency would doubtless reach the same result and reaffirm its prior order"
[…] D.C.Code §§ 34–1311.01(21) and (42), 34–1313.10(c)(1). Both types of undergrounding charge must be approved by the Commission as part of triennial plans submitted by Pepco and DDOT. D.C.Code §§ 34–1313.01 to –1313.15.
The undergrounding charges are allocated among Pepco's customers using a single formula. See D.C.Code §§ 34–1313.01(a)(4), 34–1313.10(c)(1). Specifically, the charges are to be recovered in the form of a “volumetric surcharge,” i.e., a surcharge tied to the amount of electricity each customer uses. D.C.Code §§ 34–1313.01(a)(4), 34–1313.10(c)(2). The charges are to be allocated among certain of Pepco's customer classes “in accordance with the distribution service customer class cost allocations approved by the Commission for the electric company ... in or pursuant to the most recent base rate case.” D.C.Code §§ 34–1313.01(a)(4), 34–1313.10(c)(1).
“Base rate cases” are proceedings in which the Commission decides whether and how to modify electricity-rate designs to serve various regulatory goals.