No. 19172.
[…] Also originally named as defendants in this case were Stefan Pryor, the state Commissioner of Education (commissioner), and the named defendant, the Board of Education of the City of Bridgeport (city board). The trial court subsequently granted the commissioner's motion to dismiss the case against him for lack of personal jurisdiction. Thereafter, the plaintiffs voluntarily withdrew this action against the city board, leaving Vallas as the sole defendant in this case. Accordingly, all references herein to the defendant are to Vallas.
.General Statutes § 52–265a provides: “(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52–264 and 52–265, any party to an action who is aggrieved by an order or decision of the Superior Court in an action which involves a matter of substantial public interest and in which delay may work a substantial injustice, may appeal under this section from the order or decision to the Supreme Court within two weeks from the date of the issuance of the order or decision. The appeal shall state the question of law on which it is based.
“(b) The Chief Justice shall, within one week of receipt of the appeal, rule whether the issue involves a substantial public interest and whether delay may work a substantial injustice.
“(c) Upon certification by the Chief Justice that a substantial public interest is involved and that delay may work a substantial injustice, the trial judge shall immediately transmit a certificate of his decision, together with a proper finding of fact, to the Chief Justice, who shall thereupon call a special session of the Supreme Court for the purpose of an immediate hearing upon the appeal.