No. 19172.
[…] We conclude that a quo warranto action may not be utilized to avoid the administrative process by mounting a collateral attack on an administrative agency's decision to issue a license, certification, or waiver that renders a public officer qualified to hold his or her position. Accordingly,we reverse the judgment of the trial court.
.General Statutes § 52–491 provides: “When any person or corporation usurps the exercise of any office, franchise or jurisdiction, the Superior Court may proceed, on a complaint in the nature of a quo warranto, to punish such person or corporation for such usurpation, according to the course of the common law and may proceed therein and render judgment according to the course of the common law.”
Also originally named as defendants in this case were Stefan Pryor, the state Commissioner of Education (commissioner), and the named defendant, the Board of Education of the City of Bridgeport (city board).