applying “ rules of English grammar to the sentence structure” to determine meaning
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes § 22a–42 and the town charter, the commission is authorized to act as an inland wetlands agency. In carrying out its duty to protect and define the inland wetlands and watercourses, the commission is also authorized to “adopt, amend and promulgate such regulations as are necessary.” Fairfield Charter § 10.3.C (2). Accordingly, the commission adopted the Fairfield inland wetlands and watercourses regulations (regulations) on October 3, 1974.
.General Statutes § 22a–42 provides in relevant part: “(c) ... [E]ach municipality shall establish an inland wetlands agency or authorize an existing board or commission to carry out the provisions of sections 22a–36 to 22a–45, inclusive....”
In the course of developing the metro center project, the developer was required to comply with these regulations.