applying “ rules of English grammar to the sentence structure” to determine meaning
[…] We disagree with the defendants, and, accordingly, affirm the decision of the trial court.
.General Statutes § 52–491 provides: “When any person or corporation usurps the exercise of any office, franchise or jurisdiction, the Superior Court may proceed, on a complaint in the nature of a quo warranto, to punish such person or corporation for such usurpation, according to the course of the common law and may proceed therein and render judgment according to the course of the common law.”
We refer herein to Weddle and the commission collectively as the defendants, and individually by name when necessary.