Longview Med. Ctr. v. Dulweber
[…] Id. "[I]f settling parties are partially responsible for such an injury, then as a matter of law the judgment should be reduced by the amount of any settlements so as to prevent double recovery by the prevailing plaintiff." Id.

The reduction of the plaintiff's recovery may be achieved by settlement credits under Chapter 33 or the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Bus. Staffing, Inc. v. Viesca, 394 S.W.3d 733, 752 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2012, no pet.). Under Section 33.012(b), "[i]f the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the [trial] court shall . . . reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.012 (West 2020).

The defendant has the burden to prove its right to a settlement credit, including the amount of the settlement credit. See Mobil Oil Corp. v. Ellender, 968 S.W.2d 917, 927 (Tex. 1998).