NO. 14-20-00430-CV
[…] Additionally, Arredondo's queries concerning (e.g. ,) Allstate's investigation and the reasons Allstate denied his claim are reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence concerning the specific facts Arredondo alleged (i.e. , the subject matter of the pending action); these alleged facts impact existing rights, statuses, or other legal relationships with respect to Arredondo and Allstate, thereby making them appropriate for a declaratory judgment. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004(a) ("A person ... whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a ... contract ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... contract ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.").