Littleton v. State
[…] In his brief, Littleton contends the evidence is legally insufficient to support his conviction because the State failed to prove the element of abduction.

Section 20.01(2) of the Texas Penal Code defines the term "abduct" in relation to the offense of aggravated kidnapping to mean "to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.01(2) (West 2011). This same definition was included in the jury charge. Littleton argues the jury could not have found he intended to secrete or hold the victim in a place where she was unlikely to be found because he held the victim in her own apartment.