holding that offense of burglary is completed when accused crosses threshold of habitation without consent and with intent to commit underlying offense
[…] The entry of the home with felonious intent and the felony committed within are two distinct criminal acts, and each requires the State to prove an element that the other does not. A person charged with burglary under Section 30.02(a)(1) is guilty of that offense the moment that he crosses the threshold of a habitation without consent and with the intent to commit the underlying felony. It matters not whether he actually does commit that felony or even if he attempts to commit it.
Jones, 514 S.W.2d at 256.
TEX. PENAL CODE § 30.02(a)(1) ("A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person . . . enters a habitation . . . with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault").
See Garcia v. State, 571 S.W.2d 896, 899 (Tex.Crim.App. 1978) (noting that "the offense of burglary [under § 30.02(a)(1)] may be complete whether any theft ever occurs or not.