holding that offense of burglary is completed when accused crosses threshold of habitation without consent and with intent to commit underlying offense
[…] However, to prove the burglary charge, the State must prove all of the elements of the underlying felony. Thus, the felony offense would not require proof of an additional element that the burglary offense does not also require.
Morgan v. Devine, 237 U.S. 632, 638, 35 S.Ct. 712, 59 L.Ed. 1153 (1915) ("An allegation simply of breaking, entering, and stealing states the burglary in a form which makes it single, and a conviction therefor will bar an indictment for the larceny or the burglary alone.")
TEX. PENAL CODE § 30.02(a)(3) ("A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person . . . enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault").
See Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304, 52 S.Ct. 180.
Conversely, it is equally well settled that a substantive felony and a burglary by entering a home without the consent of the owner and with the intent to commit that felony are two distinct offenses.