No. 2008-SC-000661-DG.
[…] KRS 407.5101(6).
Although we have never considered whether a "support order" and a subsequent Income Withholding Order allow for garnishment of monies received from the division of marital property (or as reimbursement for payment of marital debt), statutes closely related to the UIFSA shed light on the legislative intent.
Roberta argues that reimbursement for the marital property falls within "other relief" as marital debt that she paid and her interest in provided for by KRS 407.5101(21).
Because the UIFSA was adopted, at least in part, so that Kentucky would continue to receive federal funding for social welfare programs, we look to the language of KRS 405.465, which is titled: "Income withholding or wage assignments for child support, medical support, maintenance, and medical support insurance orders." Here, the legislature provided for wage garnishment by the Cabinet for Families and Children for "child support, medical support, maintenance, and medical support insurance orders that are established, modified, or enforced by the Cabinet. . . ." It is telling that the Cabinet is also allowed to