No. 2006-SC-000502-DG.
[…] The key to this case is the timing of the acts or omissions which form the basis for the civil claims, not the filing dates of the lawsuits. Thus, the analysis should focus on whether Richardson was a police officer at the time of the alleged tortious acts. This interpretation is consistent with the plain meaning of KRS 65.2005(1), which mandates that "[a] local government shall provide for the defense of any employee . . . in any action in tort arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his employment". (Emphasis added). The statutory language clearly evidences the General Assembly's intent to provide a defense to employees — both current and former — in civil litigation, so long as the claims arise from public duties