No. 2006-SC-000502-DG.
[…] KRS 65.2005(3). There is, however, no express exception for former employees sued in tort for acts or omissions occurring during their public employment, nor is there language requiring that such claims be filed prior to the end of employment. Thus, as evidenced by the explicit exclusion of some members, the General Assembly was fully capable of precluding former employees, had it so intended.
CALGA was enacted in part to shield public employees from the personal expense incurred in the defense of tort claims. See KRS 65.2001(2) (the intent of the act is to "continue in force" previously decided case law, "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided in KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006"); Schwindel v.