Whittington v. Whittington
[…] The circuit court did note problems Tannya had, but those findings are in regard to its determination regarding custody--wherein despite her problems--the court determined favorably that joint custody was in the best interest of the children.

Further, the circuit court awarded Tannya $900 per month for maintenance for a thirty-six-month period. Yet, the court did not include this amount in the child support calculations. Pursuant to KRS 403.212(2)(b), "'Gross income' includes income from any source, except as excluded in this subsection, and includes but is not limited to income from ... alimony or maintenance received." Accordingly, I believe this was in error.

Based on the foregoing, I conclude that the circuit court abused its discretion in this matter and that Tannya should have been ordered to pay child support. Accordingly, I would reverse and remand this case.