Liboy v. Russ
[…] Furthermore, the implementing regulations for the project-based voucher program specify the mechanism by which beneficiaries of these vouchers can secure transfer to alternative housing. See id. § 983.261 (applying to project-based voucher programs). Under these regulations, a “family may terminate the assisted lease at any time after the first year of occupancy,” id. § 983.261(a), and, “[i]f the family has elected to terminate the lease in this manner, the PHA must offer the family the opportunity for continued tenant-based rental assistance, in the form of either assistance under the voucher program or other comparable tenant-based rental assistance,” id. § 983.261(b). Thus, as with the tenant-based voucher program, the regulatory scheme for project-based vouchers does not offer participants a place to live as a benefit. See Liberty Res., Inc., 528 F.Supp.2d at 568. The Court therefore agrees with Defendants that “the regulations governing both programs provide the role of the administering agency is to issue subsidy payments to private landlords, not house the participants.” (Reply at 7-8.)

Liboy argues that 24 C.F.R. § 983.261 does not apply to individuals like him, who are seeking a necessary transfer or accommodation based on disability, not by choice. Liboy bases this argument on regulation's language, which states that a “PHA must offer the family the opportunity for continued tenant-based rental assistance . . . [i]f the family has elected to terminate the lease.” (Compl. ¶ 46 (emphasis in original)(quoting § 983.261).) Liboy interprets this language to mean that the regulation is limited “to families who choose to move out of their project-based Section 8 apartment.” (Id. (emphasis in original).)