15 Civ. 3122 (NRB)
[…] 24 C.F.R. § 8.28(a) was promulgated under Section 504. It provides:
(a) In carrying out the requirements of this subpart, a recipient administering a Section 8 Existing Housing Certificate program or a housing voucher program shall:
(1) In providing notice of the availability and nature of housing assistance for low-income families under program requirements, adopt suitable means to assure that the notice reaches eligible individuals with handicaps;
(2) In its activities to encourage participation by owners, include encouragement of participation by owners having accessible units;
(3) When issuing a Housing Certificate or Housing Voucher to a family which includes an individual with handicaps include a current listing of available accessible units known to the PHA and, if necessary, otherwise assist the family in locating an available accessible dwelling unit;
(4) Take into account the special problem of ability to locate an accessible unit when considering requests by eligible individuals with handicaps for extensions of Housing Certificates or Housing Vouchers; and
(5) If necessary as a reasonable accommodation for a person with disabilities, approve a family request for an exception rent under § 982.504(b)(2) for a regular tenancy under the Section 8 certificate program so that the program is readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities.
24 C.F.R. § 100.204 was promulgated under the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq. It provides in relevant part: