Bolden v. Westchester Cnty. N.Y. Bd. of Ethics
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff did not receive notice stating “that the FAR program ended” or notice informing her that a CPS “criminal investigation” began in December 2016. (Id.) She alleges that her participation in FAR was terminated and the investigation was begun because the agency “deemed [her] uncooperative . . . when [she] began requesting to know [her] parental rights.” (Id. at 11; see id. at 17) She states the “[CPS] agency” then “called in a new report to the Ny state register to begin an investigation.” (Id. at 17.)

Plaintiff, quoting New York Social Services Law § 427-a, describes FAR as “an alternative means of addressing certain matters otherwise investigated as allegations of child abuse of maltreatment.” (Id. at 11.)