holding that Maryland law controls procedural matters and that "statutes of limitations are procedural for choice-of-law purposes"
[…] CJ § 3–2A–04(a) ; see also Kearney, 416 Md. at 656–57, 7 A.3d at 609–10. Within 90 days of filing that claim, the plaintiff must also file with the Director of HCADRO a certificate of a qualified expert. CJ § 3–2A–04(b). That certificate must contain the qualified expert's attestations to a “departure from [the] standards of care, and that the departure ... is the proximate cause of the alleged injury.” CJ § 3–2A–04(b)(1)(i)(1).
Section 3–2A–04(a) provides as follows:
(a) Filing of claim and response.—(1)(i) A person having a claim against a health care provider for damage due to a medical injury shall file the claim with the Director and, if the claim is against a physician, the Director shall forward copies of the claim to the State Board of Physicians.
(ii) The Director shall cause a copy of the claim to be served upon the health care provider by the appropriate sheriff in accordance with the Maryland Rules.
(iii) The health care provider shall file a response with the Director and serve a copy on the claimant and all other health care providers named therein within the time provided in the Maryland Rules for filing a responsive pleading to a complaint.
(iv) The claim and the response may include a statement that the matter in controversy falls within one or more particular recognized specialties.
(2) A third-party claim shall be filed within 30 days of the response of the third-party claimant to the original claim unless the parties consent to a later filing or a later filing is allowed by the panel chairman or the court, as the case may be, for good cause shown.
(3) A claimant may not add a new defendant after the arbitration panel has been selected, or 10 days after the prehearing conference has been held, whichever is later.
(4) Until all costs attributable to the first filing have been satisfied, a claimant may not file a second claim on the same or substantially the same grounds against any of the same parties.
Section 3–2A–04(b) provides in relevant part:
(b) Filing and service of certificate of qualified expert.—Unless the sole issue in the claim is lack of informed consent:
(1)(i) 1. Except as provided in item (ii) of this paragraph, a claim or action filed after July 1, 1986, shall be dismissed, without prejudice, if the claimant or plaintiff fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the Director attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury, within 90 days from the date of the complaint; and
2. The claimant or plaintiff shall serve a copy of the certificate on all other parties to the claim or action or their attorneys of record in accordance with the Maryland Rules; and
(ii) In lieu of dismissing the claim or action, the panel chairman or the court shall grant an extension of no more than 90 days for filing the certificate required by this paragraph, if:
1. The limitations period applicable to the claim or action has expired; and
2. The failure to file the certificate was neither willful nor the result of gross negligence.
“[W]e have repeatedly held that adherence to the [Act's] procedures is necessary to maintain a claim that is subject to the [Act].”