553-2022
[…] CJ § 3-2A-09(d)(1) provides that a verdict for past medical expenses shall be limited to:
(i) The total amount of past medical expenses paid by or on behalf of the plaintiff; and
(ii) The total amount of past medical expenses incurred but not paid by or on behalf of the plaintiff for which the plaintiff or another person on behalf of the plaintiff is obligated to pay.
Virginia Code § 8.01-581.15 provides that for an injury occurring between July 1, 2014, through June 30, 2015, "any verdict returned against a health care provider in an action for malpractice . . . the total amount recoverable . . . shall not exceed . . . $2.15 million."
In assessing which law to apply, we note that Maryland adheres to the traditional choice of law principle of lex loci delicti. See Lab'y Corp. of Am. v.