553-2022
[…] They argue, however, that the court erred in denying the motion to remit the past medical expenses in accordance with the requirements of CJ § 3-2A-09(d)(1).
Determining whether the law of Virginia or Maryland applies is significant to the damages recoverable here. With respect to non-economic damages, if Maryland law applies, CJ § 3-2A-09(b) limits the value of non-economic damages in this 2015 cause of action to $755,000. CJ § 3-2A-09(d)(1) limits past medical expenses to the amount actually paid, which appellees contend was $68,224.98. If Virginia law applies, however, Virginia Code § 8.01-581.15 limits the total amount recoverable to $2,150,000, and past medical expenses would not be limited by CJ § 3-2A-09(d)(1).
CJ § 3-2A-09(b) provides as follows:
(b)(1)(i) Except as provided in paragraph (2)(ii) of this subsection, an award or verdict under this subtitle for noneconomic damages for a cause of action arising between January 1, 2005, and December 31, 2008, inclusive, may not exceed $650,000.
(ii) The limitation on noneconomic damages provided under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall increase by $15,000 on January 1 of each year beginning January 1, 2009. The increased amount shall apply to causes of action arising between January 1 and December 31 of that year, inclusive.
CJ § 3-2A-09(d)(1) provides that a verdict for past medical expenses shall be limited to:
(i) The total amount of past medical expenses paid by or on behalf of the plaintiff; and
(ii) The total amount of past medical expenses incurred but not paid by or on behalf of the plaintiff for which the plaintiff or another person on behalf of the plaintiff is obligated to pay.
Virginia Code § 8.01-581.15 provides that for an injury occurring between July 1, 2014, through June 30, 2015, "any verdict returned against a health care provider in an action for malpractice . . . the total amount recoverable . . . shall not exceed . . . $2.15 million."