In Lentini, the Supreme Court struck down an ordinance which vested the police captain with control of personnel assignments and department property.
[…] The Mayor, Aldermen, and Marshal are elected officials. The Mayor and the Board of Aldermen exercise the governmental powers of the municipality, LSA-R.S. 33:362, and are ultimately responsible for policing the City, LSA-R.S. 33:401 subd. A(6), 402(4), and 404. In addition, LSA-R.S. 33:401, subd. A(30), gives the Mayor and Aldermen authority to prescribe duties and fix compensation of all officers and employees, "subject to any applicable civil service law."
The Legislature, in LSA-R.S. 33:423, specifically provided: "The marshal shall be ex-officio a constable. He shall be the chief of police and shall perform all other duties required of him by ordinance." The duties and powers of the chief of police are defined neither by statute or jurisprudence. Because of the nature of his office, however, he is the chief law enforcement officer of the City and, as such, has supervision of the police department.