December 13, 2000
[…] Determining where to spend funds allocated to the police department of a Lawrason Act Municipality for the maintenance and repair of municipal police vehicles is an "inherent power" of the chief of police.
Town of Sibley Larry Merritt, Mayor P.O. Box 128 Sibley, LA 71073
Dear Mr. Merritt:
This office has received your opinion request of November 8, 1999, in which you present the following issue for our review:
Is the Town Council of a Lawrason Act Town able to specify where the town-owned police vehicle is taken for maintenance?
The powers of a police chief are reserved by LA R.S. 33:423, which states in part:
The marshal shall be the chief of police and shall be ex officio a constable. He shall have general responsibility for law enforcement of all ordinances within the municipality and all applicable state laws.
In Cogswell v. Town on Logansport, 321 So.2d 774, 778 (La.App. 2d Cir. 1975), the court held that the powers and duties of the police chief of a Lawrason Act municipality are not expressly defined by statute or by jurisprudence.