Opinion Number
[…] B. It is the purpose of this Part to implement a policy which will serve to maintain a high level of trust and confidence by the general citizenry in public officials, employees, and governmental decisions of the government of this state and of its political subdivisions by defining and regulating dual employment and by defining, regulating, and prohibiting dual officeholding."

R.S. 42:62 provides:

"As used in this Part the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings ascribed for each unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

* * *

(3)"Employment" means any job compensated on a salary or per diem basis, other than an elective or appointive office, in which a person is an employee of the state government or of a political subdivision thereof." (Emphasis added)