Opinion Number
[…] The Village of Robeline is a Lawrason Act municipality and is therefore governed by the applicable statutes.

Several of your inquiries dealt with the chief's authority over the village car and related matters. LSA-R.S. 33:401 gives the mayor and board of aldermen the power to control all municipal property. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A. The mayor and board of aldermen of every municipality shall have the care, management, and control of the municipality and its property and finances.

LSA-R.S. 33:423 provides:

The marshal shall be the chief of police and shall be ex officio a constable. He shall have general responsibility for law enforcement in the municipality, and shall be charged with the enforcement of all ordinances within the municipality and all applicable state laws. He shall perform all other duties required of him by ordinance. In those municipalities governed by the provisions of R.S. 33:321 through R.S. 33:481 which have a chief of police elected by the qualified voters thereof, he shall make recommendations to the mayor and board of aldermen for appointment of police personnel. Such nominations or recommendations are to be made irregardless of race, color, or creed.

The chief of police is given the general responsibility for law enforcement in the municipality. His authority to enforce all ordinances and laws also includes the granting of certain inherent powers which are necessary for him to effectively carry out his duties.

In the case of Cogswell v. Town of Logansport, 321 So.2d 774 (La.App. 2nd Cir. 1974), it was said that the general responsibility for law enforcement granted to a chief of police means the power to supervise the operation of the police department and assign its personnel and equipment, subject to the statutory authority exercisable by the mayor and board of aldermen. Therefore, the chief of police has the general responsibility for law enforcement in the municipality, supervisory powers over police property and personnel, and other powers which may be delegated by the local governing authority. The court in Lentini v.