Opinion Number
[…] Dear Mr. Jordan:

You have requested an opinion of the Attorney General, relative to your office as chief of police of the City of Winnfield. This request concerns three different and distinct problems; therefore, this answer shall be broken down into three marts.

1.

Can the Ward I City Marshal deputize the city police officers of the City of Winnfield so that they can make arrests within Ward I of Winn Parish immediately bordering the city limits, if the officers receive absolutely no compensation for being deputy marshals?

R.S. 13:1881 caves the marshal authority, with approval of the judge, to appoint one or more deputy marshals having the same power and authority as the marshal:

* * *

"B. The marshal may, with the approval of the judge, appoint one or more deputy marshals having the same powers and authority as the marshal but the marshal shall be responsible for their actions."

Though the marshal can appoint deputies, since these deputies will be police officers for the City of Winnfield, the question is whether deputization will constitute dual office holding, violative of 42:61, et seq.