Opinion Number
[…] We suggest that that opinion may have been different, had they served without pay.

R.S. 42:31 provides:

* * *

"Persons holding or exercising any office, position, or employment of profit, in one of the three departments of government of the state of Louisiana, shall not hold or exercise another office, position, or employment of profit, in that department or in any other state department, or in any parish, municipality, board, commission, or subdivision of the state." (Emphasis added).

Since the issuance of that opinion, R.S. 42:31 has been repealed and R.S. 42:61, et seq, has been enacted to fix the rules for prohibition of dual office holding.

R.S. 42:61 declares the policy of the Act:

"A. It is essential to the maintenance of a democratic society that public officials and employees perform the public business in a manner which serves to promote and maintain in the general citizenry a high level of confidence and trust in public officials, public employees, and governmental decisions. The attainment of this end is impaired when a public official or employee holds two or more public offices or public jobs which by their particular nature conflict with the duties and interests of each other. The attainment of a high level of confidence and trust by the general citizenry in public officials, employees, and governmental decisions is further impaired by the excessive accumulation of governmental power which may result from public officials or employees holding two or more public offices or public jobs.

B. It is the purpose of this Part to implement a policy which will serve to maintain a high level of trust and confidence by the general citizenry in public officials, employees, and governmental decisions of the government of this state and of its political subdivisions by defining and regulating dual employment and by defining, regulating, and prohibiting dual officeholding."

R.S. 42:62 provides: