Docket No. 146234.
[…] Mich. Bell Tel. Co. v. Dep't of Treasury, 445 Mich. 470, 479, 518 N.W.2d 808 (1994).
Furthermore, the panel's interpretation of § 92(b) in this regard implicitly assumes that the word “possession” in the statutory definition means “actual possession.” However, there is no indication that the statutory language contemplates, much less requires, transfer of actual possession. In addition, the Legislature's reference to “actual” possession elsewhere in the UTA is a strong textual indication that the term “possession” in MCL 205.92(b) does not refer to actual possession. See MCL 205.94(k) (exempting from the use tax “[p]roperty purchased for use in this state where actual personal possession is obtained outside this state, the purchase price or actual value of which does not exceed $10.00 during 1 calendar month”) (emphasis added). Reading “possession” in § 92(b) to mean “actual possession” would render the Legislature's use of “actual possession” in other statutory provisions mere surplusage, something courts must avoid when interpreting statutory language. Klapp v. United Ins.