describing functional integration as "the extent to which business functions are blended to promote a unitary relationship"
[…] .MCL 206.105.
.MCL 206.20 (emphasis added).
.MCL 206.105.
.MCL 206.103.
We turn now to the ITA provisions dealing with business income to determine if the act otherwise excludes the income of a foreign entity for purposes of allocation and apportionment. Section 115, which deals with the apportionment of business income, states in pertinent part, “ All business income ... shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor, and the denominator of which is 3.” Moreover, the apportionment factors themselves employ universal language when explaining the scope of relevant business activity. MCL 206.119 states that “[t]he payroll factor is a fraction, ... the denominator of which is the total compensation paid everywhere during the tax period.”