describing functional integration as "the extent to which business functions are blended to promote a unitary relationship"
[…] Berrien Co., 481 Mich. 352, 366, 750 N.W.2d 570 (2008).
Under the ITA, an individual taxpayer's entire income is taxable in Michigan if it is derived solely from activity within the state. However, if the income is derived from business activity taxable both within and without this state, the ITA requires an individual taxpayer to “allocate and apportion his net income....” The ITA further states that, “[f]or a resident individual, ... all taxable income from any source whatsoever, except that attributable to another state under [ MCL 206.111 to MCL 206.115] and subject to [ MCL 206.255], is allocated to this state.” Section 115, the only one of these sections applicable here, provides: “ All business income, other than income from transportation services shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor, and the denominator which is 3.” The ITA defines “business income” as “income arising from transactions, activities, and sources in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business....”
.MCL 206.102.
.MCL 206.103.
Emphasis added.