describing functional integration as "the extent to which business functions are blended to promote a unitary relationship"
[…] MCL 206.119 states that “[t]he payroll factor is a fraction, ... the denominator of which is the total compensation paid everywhere during the tax period.” Likewise, MCL 206.121 states that “[t]he sales factor is a fraction, ... the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period.”
Emphasis added.
Emphasis added.
Emphasis added.
Nowhere in the ITA did the Legislature limit formulary apportionment to the domestic entities of a unitary business.