describing functional integration as "the extent to which business functions are blended to promote a unitary relationship"
[…] .MCL 206.103 (emphasis added).
For purposes of allocation and apportionment of income from business activity under this act, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if (a) in that state he is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business or a corporate stock tax, or (b) that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not.
Finally, MCL 206.20 defines “state” as “any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, and any foreign country, or political subdivision, thereof.” Taken together, these provisions require a taxpayer to allocate and apportion his income if “in [a foreign country] he is subject to a net income tax ... or [a foreign country] has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax....” Thus, unitary businesses that include foreign