describing functional integration as "the extent to which business functions are blended to promote a unitary relationship"
[…] We do not address whether, or the extent to which, the Department may promulgate a rule requiring that an individual taxpayer use a particular method of reporting in the taxpayer's initial filing. We note, however, that any such rule would be subject to the current MCL 206.195, which gives the taxpayer the right to petition for an alternative method if the initial filing required by the Department “do[es] not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this state.” MCL 206.195(1)(c).
In re Complaint of Rovas Against SBC Mich., 482 Mich. 90, 103, 754 N.W.2d 259 (2008), quoting Boyer–Campbell Co. v. Fry, 271 Mich. 282, 296–297, 260 N.W. 165 (1935).