describing functional integration as "the extent to which business functions are blended to promote a unitary relationship"
[…] Again, our analysis of this issue begins with the statute's text.
We note that the United States Supreme Court has upheld the apportionment of business income of unitary foreign entities. See, e.g., Barclays Bank PLC v. Franchise Tax Bd. of Cal., 512 U.S. 298, 114 S.Ct. 2268, 129 L.Ed.2d 244 (1994); Container Corp. of America, 463 U.S. 159, 103 S.Ct. 2933 (1983).
Casco Twp., 472 Mich. at 571, 701 N.W.2d 102.
The statutory basis for taxing out-of-state income is § 103, which states:
Any taxpayer having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this state, other than the rendering of purely personal services by an individual, shall allocate and apportion his net income as provided in this act.
MCL 206.105 specifies when a taxpayer's income is taxable in another state and, thus, required to be allocated and apportioned under § 103. It provides:
.MCL 206.103 (emphasis added).