Index No. 160549/2017 MOTION SEQ. No. 005
[…] Because plaintiffs have proceeded as a class in this action, they are not entitled to treble damages under the statute (see, e.g., Borden v 400 E. 55th St. Assoc.LP., 24 N.Y.3d 382, 398 [2014]). TTius, the court will not consider the issue of treble damages with respect to plaintiffs' claims.
The pre-HSTPA version of RSL § 26-516 (a) defines a "rent overcharge" as a rental charge which is "above the rent authorized for a housing accommodation," which is defined as "the rent indicated in the annual [DHCR] registration statement filed four years prior to the most recent registration statement... plus in each case any subsequent lawful increases and adjustments" (RSL § 26-516 [a]).