League of Women Voters of Honolulu v. State
[…] The State cites no authority for its claim that Plaintiffs’ interest in ensuring that the Legislature comply with constitutionally-mandated procedures when enacting new laws is not sufficiently concrete to warrant HRS § 632-1 standing. Plaintiffs are community groups who are interested in increasing public participation in government, have a documented interest in legislative procedure and governance, and have consistently communicated their concerns about the Legislature's compliance with constitutionally-mandated procedures for enacting legislation.
The plain language of HRS § 632-1(b) provides that a court may grant a declaratory judgment where antagonistic claims exist between the parties, specifically where "a party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege in which the party has a concrete interest and that there is a challenge or denial of the asserted relation, status, right, or privilege by an adversary party." Consequently, Plaintiffs need not disagree with the subject of Act 84 in order to assert their right to be governed by laws which have complied with constitutionally-mandated procedures for enacting legislation — a right which the Legislature allegedly denied.