League of Women Voters of Honolulu v. State
[…] Const. art III, § 21 ("No law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose."); Mont. Const. art. V, § 11 ("A law shall be passed by bill which shall not be so altered or amended on its passage through the legislature as to change its original purpose."); N.M. Const. art. IV, § 15 ("No law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so altered or amended on its passage through either house as to change its original purpose."); N.D. Const. art. IV, § 13 ("No law may be enacted except by a bill passed by both houses, and no bill may be amended on its passage through either house in a manner which changes its general subject matter."); Tex. Const. art. III, § 30 ("No law shall be passed, except by bill, and no bill shall be so amended in its passage through either House, as to change its original purpose."); Wyo. Const. art. III, § 20 ("No law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so altered or amended on its passage through either house as to change its original purpose.").
--------

In those states that have an "original purpose" provision, the three readings requirement must be read in light of that provision, which specifically defines the inquiry into whether a bill has changed so much as to be a new bill.