League of Women Voters of Honolulu v. State
[…] Majority at 150 Hawai'i at 200, 499 P.3d at 400. Respectfully, the Majority's chain of inferences has no root in the constitutional text. The Hawai‘i Constitution by its own terms certainly does not define the outer bounds of how much a bill may change before it is, by law, a new bill altogether.

But it could have — Pennsylvania, for instance, provides that a bill cannot be "so altered or amended ... as to change its original purpose." Pa. Const. art. III, § 1 ("[N]o bill shall be so altered or amended, on its passage through either House, as to change its original purpose."); see also Mich. Const. art. IV, § 24 ("No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title."). The framers of our Constitution could have adopted similar provisions, or the Majority's approach of requiring the three readings to restart anew, but did not do so.