League of Women Voters of Honolulu v. State
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ suit for declaratory relief is governed by HRS § 632-1 (2016). See Ching v. Case, 145 Hawai‘i 148, 173 n.41, 449 P.3d 1146, 1171 n.41 (2019) ) (observing that "suits seeking retrospective declaratory relief based on an alleged constitutional violation that has already occurred are governed by HRS § 632-1"). In Tax Found., this court held that a party seeking declaratory relief under HRS § 632-1 need not satisfy the common law three-part injury-in-fact test to have standing. 144 Hawai‘i at 189, 439 P.3d at 141. Instead, we adopted the following test for HRS § 632-1 standing:

HRS § 632-1 provides in relevant part:

(b) Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in civil cases ... where the court is satisfied that antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation, or where in any such case the court is satisfied that a party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege in which the party has a concrete interest and that there is a challenge or denial of the asserted relation, status, right, or privilege by an adversary party who also has or asserts a concrete interest therein, and the court is satisfied also that a declaratory judgment will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.

As stated in Tax Found.,