League of Women Voters of Honolulu v. State
[…] Const. art. III, § 15 (C) ("No bill shall be amended in either house to make a change not germane to the bill as introduced."); Mich. Const. art. IV, § 24 ("No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title."); Miss. Const. art. IV, § 60 ("No bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose ...."); Mo. Const. art III, § 21 ("No law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose."); Mont. Const. art. V, § 11 ("A law shall be passed by bill which shall not be so altered or amended on its passage through the legislature as to change its original purpose."); N.M. Const. art. IV, § 15 ("No law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so altered or amended on its passage through either house as to change its original purpose."); N.D. Const. art.