Morita v. Gorak
[…] HRS § 269-2(a) provides that PUC commissioners

shall be appointed in the manner prescribed in section 26-34, except as otherwise provided in this section. ... Section 26-34 shall not apply insofar as it relates to the number of terms and consecutive number of years a member can serve on the commission; provided that no member shall serve more than twelve consecutive years.

HRS § 269-2(a) (emphasis added).
Notably absent from the listed derogations is removal. This is because the removal of PUC commissioners is governed by HRS § 26-34(d) and not by HRS § 269-2(a). See HRS § 26-34(d) ("The governor may remove or suspend for cause any member of any board or commission after due notice and public hearing."). To read HRS § 269-2(a) as bearing on removal is contrary to the legislature’s expressed intent to have HRS § 26-34(d) govern the removal of PUC commissioners.

Moreover, all of these express delegations of authority to the legislature are embodied in article V of the Hawai‘i Constitution.