Morita v. Gorak
[…] Some limitations or restrictions on removal should be provided by law.

2 Proceedings of the 1950 Constitutional Convention (1961) (II Proceedings) at 217 (emphases added).
As discussed infra, a commissioner’s service in a holdover capacity after the expiration of the commissioner’s term of office, in lieu of the installment of an interim commissioner who has not been confirmed by the senate, is one such statutory limitation on removal at the governor’s pleasure.

The appointment and removal of PUC commissioners are governed by HRS §§ 26-34 (2009) and 269-2 (2007). Pursuant to these provisions, all PUC commissioners "shall be nominated and, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, appointed by the governor." HRS §§ 26-34(a), 269-2(a). Where this process is not completed prior to the expiration of the incumbent commissioner’s term of office, the incumbent commissioner shall serve in a holdover capacity "until the [commissioner’s] successor is appointed and qualified," provided that the commissioner’s service shall not exceed twelve consecutive years. HRS §§ 269-2(a), 26-34(a).

I note that, in my view, during this period, the governor may still remove a holdover commissioner pursuant to HRS § 26-34(d), which provides that "[t]he governor may remove or suspend for cause any member of any board or commission after due notice and a public hearing."

I agree with the Majority’s conclusion that "a commissioner may not be made to hold office against the commissioner’s will."