Morita v. Gorak
[…] (Citing State v. Rodrigues, 63 Haw. 412, 414, 629 P.2d 1111, 1113 (1981).) As a result, Gorak asserted, the governor’s interim appointment authority was subject only to the limitations stated in the constitutional provision itself, and any statutes touching upon interim appointments are effective only if consistent with the provision.

The parties stipulated to the dismissal of Count II ("Common Law Quo Warranto" against Gorak) and Count IV ("Private Attorney General Doctrine" against the State) of the Complaint without prejudice.

HRS § 659-6 provides the following in relevant part:

[ (a) ] If a person to whom an order is directed with respect to an office of which the person performs the duties does not answer within the time allowed or the answer is insufficient or it is found that the person has usurped the office or continues in it unlawfully, the court in addition to declaring the person not qualified to fill the office and forbidding the person to perform the duties of the office any longer, may direct that a new appointment be made and may grant other appropriate relief.

The parties stipulated to the issuance of an order of quo warranto, which directed Gorak to file an answer to the Complaint and to "state the authority under which" he "claim[ed] to act as a Commissioner" of the PUC.