Morita v. Gorak
[…] Because, as discussed above, such resignation would occur while the senate is not in session, a vacancy in office would be created, allowing the governor to utilize the interim appointment process.

As with most board and commission positions, the term of office for each PUC commissioner always expires while the senate is not in session. HRS § 26-34(a) ("Unless otherwise provided by law, each term shall commence on July 1 and expire on June 30[.]").