Morita v. Gorak
[…] Ing, 50 Haw. 379, 381, 441 P.2d 138, 140 (1968) ). PUC commissioners make important decisions regarding public utilities, and their terms of office routinely expire after the last day of the regular legislative session. A conflict over the governor’s authority to make an interim appointment during a commissioner’s holdover service is thus likely to recur, and it is in the public interest that this court resolves this case. We thus agree that a mootness argument would easily be dispensed with because this case would fall into the public interest exception in any event.

Although HRS § 269-2 states that a commissioner’s term shall be six years, HRS § 26-34(c), which applies to the PUC when HRS § 269-2 does not provide otherwise, specifies that "[a] vacancy occurring in the membership of any board or commission during a term shall be filled for the unexpired term thereof, subject to Article V, section 6 of the Constitution of the State." Consequently, when Champley was appointed following his predecessor’s resignation, his term was scheduled to expire six years from his predecessor’s original appointment rather than six years from his own. No party has argued that HRS § 26-34(c) is inconsistent with HRS § 269-2.