Morita v. Gorak
[…] See id. The legislature has so conditioned appointment to the office of PUC commissioner, which is established by HRS § 269-2. HRS § 269-2(a) states in relevant part, "There shall be a public utilities commission of three members, to be called commissioners, and who shall be appointed in the manner prescribed in section 26-34, except as otherwise provided in this section." HRS § 26-34(a) (2009) in turn provides that "[t]he members of each board and commission established by law shall be nominated and, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, appointed by the governor." There is accordingly no dispute that the governor is entitled to exercise the interim appointment power if a vacancy occurs on the PUC when the senate is not in session.