Morita v. Gorak
[…] By contrast, were we to allow the legislature to preclude a vacancy from arising upon the conclusion of a commissioner’s term, the governor would be without recourse to replace a holdover commissioner if the legislature refuses to confirm a new appointment. A holdover whom the governor does not wish to be in office could therefore serve until at least the end of the second regular legislative session after the expiration of the commissioner’s term, and possibly for a full second six-year term.

HRS § 26-34(b), which applies to the PUC unless HRS § 269-2 provides otherwise, states that "a holdover member shall not hold office beyond the end of the second regular legislative session following the expiration of the member’s term of office." HRS § 269-2(a) states that "Section 26-34 shall not apply insofar as it relates to the number of terms and consecutive number of years a member can serve on the commission; provided that no member shall serve more than twelve consecutive years."