Morita v. Gorak
[…] Notwithstanding the uncertainty as to the origins of the language used in HRS §§ 269-2(a) or 26-34, upon inspection, there is no indication that the language of the Organic Act conflates "qualification" with "confirmation." See 31 Stat. 141, 156-157. Rather, within the very same section referenced by the dissent, the Organic Act uses the term "confirmed" in one sentence and the term "qualified" in another. Id. There is no evidence overcoming the presumption that Congress intended these "different words ... to have different meanings." Agustin, 64 Haw. at 83, 636 P.2d at 1351.

Section 80 of the Organic Act, which governs the appointment, removal, tenure, and salaries of officers states in relevant part as follows:

[T]he governor shall nominate and, by and with the advice and consent of the senate of the Territory of Hawaii, appoint the attorney-general, treasurer, ... and any other boards of a public character that may be created by law; and he may make such appointments when the senate is not in session by granting commissions, which shall, unless such appointments are confirmed, expire at the end of the next session of the senate. He may, by and with the advice and consent of the senate of the Territory of Hawaii, remove from office any of such officers. All such officers shall hold office for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified, unless sooner removed, except the commissioners of public instruction and the members of said boards, whose terms of office shall be as provided by the laws of the Territory of Hawaii.

31 Stat. 141, 156 (emphases added).

Morita, similar to the dissent, argues that the term "qualified" in HRS § 269-2(a) means fulfilling all legal requirements to take office, which she maintains include senate confirmation.