Morita v. Gorak
[…] Some qualitative difference exists, then, between a member’s in-term service--during which the member cannot be replaced absent death, resignation, or removal from office--and a member’s out-of-term holdover service, during which a successor may be appointed. The distinction may be attributed to holdover members serving in an acting capacity, leaving the office of the in-term commission member vacant and available for appointment. This reading is further supported by the legislative history that is available from the enactment of the holdover provisions appearing in HRS §§ 26-34(b) and 269-2(a).

As related above, HRS § 26-34(a) states in relevant part, "Unless otherwise provided by this chapter or by law hereafter enacted, the terms of the members shall be for four years[.]" HRS § 269-2(a) provides in relevant part, "All members shall be appointed for terms of six years each[.]"

2. The "Acting Capacity" Interpretation of HRS §§ 269-2 and 26-34 is Consistent with Indications of Legislative Intent