Morita v. Gorak
[…] This is in line with the expressed intent of the Constitutional Convention of 1950 Committee of the Whole to "permit the legislature, if it deems such action necessary or expedient, to enact laws permitting the Governor to suspend or remove officers for whose removal the consent of the senate is required by the constitution, for such causes, pursuant to such procedures, and subject to such restrictions, as the legislature might see fit to enact." Comm. of the Whole Rep. No. 23 in I Proceedings, at 339.
Pursuant to HRS § 26-34(d), "[t]he governor may remove or suspend for cause any member of any board of commission after due notice and public hearing."