Ritz v. State, 481 S.W.3d 383 (Tex. App.-Austin 2015), pet. dism'd, improv. granted, 533 S.W.3d 302 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017).
[…] Id. at *5.
II. ANALYSIS
As I concluded previously in Ritz, the provisions in (a)(7) and (a)(8), when taken together, contemplate two different perpetrators in any trafficking offense-a person who traffics the child (subsection (a)(7)) and a different person who commits the sexual offense against the child (subsection (a)(8)). In the context of Appellant's case, Appellant could not be guilty of child trafficking when he was both the alleged trafficker and beneficiary of the very same trafficking.
533 S.W.3d at 312-13 (Keller, P.J., dissenting) (citing Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(a)(7)(B), (C) ("A person commits an offense if the person knowingly . . . traffics a child or disabled individual and by any means causes the trafficked child or disabled individual to engage in, or become the victim of, conduct prohibited by . . . Section 21.11 (Indecency with a Child) ... [and] Section 22.011 (Sexual Assault).") and Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(a)(8) ("A person commits an offense if the person knowingly . . . engages in sexual conduct with a child trafficked in the manner described in Subdivision (7).")).
Later, in Griffin, I noted that "[g]iven the court of appeals's broad construction of the statute, we should expect more cases like this."