See Griffin v. State , No. 03-19-00429-CR, 2020 WL 7640149, *1 (Tex. App.—Austin December 23, 2020).
[…] First, section 20A.02(a)(1) criminalizes the trafficking of a person for forced labor, while section 20A.02(a)(2) criminalizes the use of that labor. Section 20A.02(a)(5) criminalizes the trafficking of a child for forced labor, while Section 20A.02(a)(6) criminalizes the use of that labor. In both situations, the person receiving the benefit of the slave labor is just as culpable as the person providing the slave labor because both parties are responsible for the exploitation.
Compare Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(a)(1) with Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(a)(2).
Compare Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(a)(5) with Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(a)(6).
Additionally, Section 20A.02(c) provides that "if conduct constituting an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under another section of this code, the actor may be prosecuted under either section or under both sections." The legislature limited this in subjection (d) by prohibiting (with some exceptions) simultaneous prosecution for both continuous human trafficking and continuous sexual abuse of a child.