Laurey v. Siglin
[…] Matter of Straniere v Cutolo, 42 NY2d 984, 986 [1977]). The failure to properly and timely serve an indispensable party precludes the court from entertaining the entire proceeding (Ulster County Bd. of Elections, supra, at 616). Thus, even assuming, without deciding, that the Board has been properly and timely served, if service upon Schrom was ineffectual, the proceeding must be dismissed in its entirety (see Mahoney supra at 970).

A proceeding to contest the invalidation of a nominating petition is governed by the statute of limitations provisions of Election Law § 16-102(2) (Matter of Zicari v Stewart, 207 AD2d 951, 951-52 [4th Dept 1994]). Specifically, as relevant here, such a proceeding must be "instituted ... within three business days after the ... board ... makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition" (Election Law § 16-102 [2]).