In re Marino v. Orange Cty. Bd., Elect
[…] Before: FRED T. SANTUCCI, J.P., ANITA R. FLORIO, WILLIAM D. FRIEDMANN, STEPHEN G. CRANE, WILLIAM F. MASTRO, JJ.


DECISION ORDER

ORDERED that the final order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

The Supreme Court should have denied the petition and dismissed the proceeding on the ground that the proceeding was untimely. Election Law § 16-102(2) provides:

"A proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition, or within three business days after the officer or board with whom or which such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition, whichever is later."