Index No. EF005663-2023
[…] Election Law 15-126(3). That recanvass is conducted by the board of elections for the county in which the village is located. Id. Here, Petitioner McFadden made the request for a recanvass and the BOE performed that recanvass. According to Petitioner's Opposition to the instant Motion#2 at Par. 3, the BOE certified and issued the results of the recanvass on August 15, 2023. See Recanvass Results at Ex. B to Citrin Affirmation in Support of Motion #2. The result was the aforementioned identical vote count.
Article 15 at Section 126(3) provides that "Judicial review as provided by this chapter must be commenced no later than three days after the completion of the recanvass." Based upon that wording, counsel for the Village advised the Clerk not to proceed with the filing of the oath of office of Respondent Citrin because three days had not yet passed since completion of the recanvass.