05-25-2023
[…] pedestrian is on the half of the roadway on which the vehicle is traveling or when the pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger, but a pedestrian shall not suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into a path of a vehicle that is so close that it is impossible for the driver to yield.
Thus, under Rule 28.1702, a driver who sees a pedestrian in a crosswalk must yield the right-of-way. Further, a bicyclist and a pedestrian are similarly situated. Pursuant to MCL 257.660c, "[a]n individual lawfully operating a bicycle upon a sidewalk or a pedestrian crosswalk has all of the rights and responsibilities applicable to a pedestrian using that sidewalk or crosswalk." In Michigan, a violation of a statute creates a rebuttable presumption of negligence. Johnson v Bobbie's Party Store, 189 Mich.App. 652, 661; 473 N.W.2d 796 (1991).
Plaintiff and Maples were both deposed during discovery.