05-25-2023
[…] Id. In this regard, the no-fault act places certain limits on tort liability for injuries sustained in motor vehicle accidents. McCormick v Carrier, 487 Mich. 180, 189; 795 N.W.2d 517 (2010). Under MCL 500.3135(1), a person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement. However, a party is not allowed to recover noneconomic damages if they are found to be more than 50% at fault. Specifically, MCL 500.3135(2)(b) provides: "Damages must be assessed on the basis of comparative fault, except damages must not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than 50% at fault."
The Township argues that it is entitled to governmental immunity under the GTLA because Maples did not negligently operate his patrol SUV. Alternatively, the Township argues that plaintiff is precluded from recovering damages because he was more than 50% at fault for the accident.